adidas zx700 sale Under Armour Scorpion Shoes air jordan 9 shoes for sale online Air Jordan Future Eastbay adidas superstar 80s nike air max 87 for sale online asics tiger mexico 66 eBay adidas zx 750 for cheap new balance 574 golf shoes Adidas Stan Smith Beso adidas yeezy 350 boost hot sale colours Jeremy Lin Shoes 2015 curry two for womens kids boys youth nike air max 87 stephen curry 2 relesase colorways
csgsINDIA
for excellence in Civil Services' General Studies
Google

List of finance ministers of India

 

R. K. Shanmukham Chetty was the first Finance Minister of independent India. He presented the first budget of independent India on November 26, 1947

 

Finance Minister

From

To

Prime Minister

1.

Liaquat Ali Khan

29 Oct 1946

14 Aug 1947

Interim govt

2.

R. K. Shanmukham Chetty

15 Aug 1947

1949

Jawaharlal Nehru

3.

John Mathai

1949

1950

 

4

C. D. Deshmukh

1950

1957

 

5.

T. T. Krishnamachari

1957

13 Feb 1958

 

6.

Jawaharlal Nehru

13 Feb 1958

13 Mar 1958

 

7.

Morarji Desai

13 Mar 1958

29 Aug 1963

 

8.

T. T. Krishnamachari

29 Aug 1963

1965

Jawaharlal Nehru & Lal Bahadur Shastri

9.

Sachindra Chaudhuri

1965

13 Mar 1967

Lal Bahadur Shastri & Indira Gandhi

10.

Morarji Desai

13 Mar 1967

16 July 1969

Indira Gandhi

11.

Indira Gandhi

1970

1971

 

12.

Yashwantrao Chavan

1971

1975

 

13.

Chidambaram Subramaniam

1975

1977

 

14.

Haribhai M. Pate

24 Mar 1977

24 Jan 1979

Morarji Desai

15.

Charan Singh

24 Jan 1979

28 July 1979

 

16.

Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna

28 July 1979

14 Jan 1980

Charan Singh

17.

R. Venkataraman

14 Jan 1980

15 Jan 1982

Indira Gandhi

18.

Pranab Mukherjee

15 Jan 1982

31 Dec1984

 

19.

V. P. Singh

31 Dec 1984

24 Jan 1987

Rajiv Gandhi

20.

Rajiv Gandhi

24 Jan 1987

25 July 1987

 

21.

N. D. Tiwari

25 July 1987

25 June 1988

 

22.

Shankarrao Chavan

25 June 1988

2 Dec 1989

 

23.

Madhu Dandavate

2 Dec 1989

10 Nov 1990

V. P. Singh

24.

Yashwant Sinha

10 Nov 1990

21 June 1991

Chandra Shekhar

25.

Manmohan Singh

21 June 1991

16 May 1996

P. V. Narasimha Rao

26.

Jaswant Singh

16 May 1996

1 June 1996

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

27.

P. Chidambaram

1 June 1996

21 April 1997

H. D. Deve Gowda

28.

I. K. Gujral

21 April 1997

1 May 1997

I. K. Gujral

29.

P. Chidambaram

1 May 1997

19 Mar 1998

I. K. Gujral

30

Yashwant Sinha

19 Mar 1998

1 July 2002

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

31.

Jaswant Singh

1 July 2002

22 May 2004

 

32.

P. Chidambaram

22 May 2004

30 Nov 2008

Manmohan Singh

33.

Manmohan Singh

30 Nov 2008

24 Jan 2009

 

34.

Pranab Mukherjee

24 Jan 2009

26 June 2012

 

35.

Manmohan Singh

26 June 2012

31 July 2012

 

36.

P. Chidambaram

31 July 2012

26 May 2014

 

37.

Arun Jaitley

26 May 2014

Till Date

Narendra Modi

 As on August 15, 2014

 

www.csgsindia.com is growing every moment, ...., keep on visiting csgsINDIA for revision, reinforcement and regularity

Best viewed @ 800 X 600 Resolution --Disclaimer-- All Rights Reserved with csgsINDIA.com