csgsINDIA
for excellence in Civil Services' General Studies
Google

Ministers of Education/HRD

Ministers of Education

 

Minister

From

To

 

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

15 August 1947 

22 January 1958

 

K. L. Shrimali

22 January 1958               

31 August 1963

 

Humayun Kabir

1 September 1963          

21 November 1963

 

M. C. Chagla

21 November 1963         

13 November 1966

 

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

14 November 1966         

13 March 1967

 

Triguna Sen

16 March 1967  

14 February 1969

 

V. K. R. V. Rao

14 February 1969             

18 March 1971

 

Siddhartha Shankar Ray

18 March 1971  

20 March 1972

 

S. Nurul Hasan

24 March 1972  

24 March 1977

 

Pratap Chandra Chunder

26 March 1977  

28 July 1979

 

Karan Singh

30 July 1979       

14 January 1980

 

B. Shankaranand

14 January 1980               

17 October 1980

 

Shankarrao Chavan

17 October 1980              

8 August 1981

 

Sheila Kaul

10 August 1981 

31 December 1984

 

K. C. Pant

31 December 1984          

25 September 1985



 

 

Ministers of Human Resource Development

 

Minister

From

To

 

P. V. Narasimha Rao

26 September 1985        

25 June 1988                     

 

P. Shiv Shankar

25 June 1988     

2 December 1989            

 

V. P. Singh

2 December 1989            

10 November 1990         

 

Rajmangal Pandey

21 November 1990         

21 June 1991                     

 

Arjun Singh

23 June 1991     

24 December 1994          

 

P. V. Narasimha Rao

25 December 1994          

9 February 1995               

 

Madhavrao Scindia

10 February 1995             

17 January 1996               

 

P. V. Narasimha Rao

17 January 1996               

16 May 1996                      

 

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

16 May 1996      

1 June 1996                        

 

S. R. Bommai

5 June 1996        

19 March 1998                  

 

Murli Manohar Joshi

19 March 1998  

21 May 2004                      

 

Arjun Singh

22 May 2004      

22 May 2009                      

 

Kapil Sibal

29 May 2009      

29 October 2012              

 

M. M. Pallam Raju

30 October 2012              

26 May 2014                      

 

Smriti Irani

26 May 2014      

5 July 2016

 

Prakash Javdekar

5 July 2016     

Incumbent         

       

 

    As On Jan 1, 2017

 

 

 

www.csgsindia.com is growing every moment, ...., keep on visiting csgsINDIA for revision, reinforcement and regularity

Best viewed @ 800 X 600 Resolution --Disclaimer-- All Rights Reserved with csgsINDIA.com