csgsINDIA
for excellence in Civil Services' General Studies
Google

Lok Sabha: Speaker & Leader of Opposition

 

 

No.

Speaker

From

To

Lok Sabha

Leader of Opposition

 

1

Ganesh Vasudev Mavlankar (INC)

15 May 1952

27 Feb 1956

 

 

1st

 

2

M. A. Ayyangarc(INC)

8 Mar 1956

10 May 1957

2a

M. A. Ayyangar (INC)

11 May 1957

16 Apr 1962

2nd

 

3

Sardar Hukam Singh(INC)

17 Apr 1962

16 Mar 1967

3rd

 

4

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy (INC)

17 Mar 1967

19 July 1969

 

4th

 

 

Ram Subhag Singh INC(o) (17 Dec 1969 27 Dec 1970)

5

Gurdial Singh Dhillon(INC)

8 Aug 1969

19 Mar 1971

5a

Gurdial Singh Dhillon(INC)

22 Mar 1971

1 Dec 1977

 

5th

 

 

6

Bali Ram Bhagat (INC)

15 Jan 1976

25 Mar 1977)

4a

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy (Janta Party)

26 Mar 1977

13 July 1977

 

 

 

6th

 

Y. B. Chavan  (INC)  (1 July 1977 11 Apr 1978)

C. M. Stephen (INC) (12 Apr 1978 9 July 1979)

Y. B. Chavan       (INC) (1028 July 1979)

Jagjivan Ram (29 July 22 Aug 1979)

7

K. S. Hegde  (Janta Party)

21 July 1977

21 Jan 1980

8

Balram Jakhar (INC)

22 Jan 1980

15 Jan 1985

7th

 

8a

Balram Jakhar (INC)

16 Jan 1985

18 Dec 1989

8th

 

9

Rabi Ray (Janta Dal)

19 Dec 1989

9 July 1991

9th

Rajiv Gandhi (18 Dec 1989 23 Dec 1990)

L. K. Advani  (24 Dec 1990 13 Mar 1991)

10

Shivraj Patil (INC)

10 July 1991

22 May 1996

10th

L. K. Advani (21 June 1991 26 July 1993)

Atal Bihari Vajpayee (26 July 1993 10 May 1996)

11

P. A. Sangma (INC)

23 May 1996

23 Mar 1998

11th

P. V. Narasimha Rao (1631 May 1996)

Atal Bihari Vajpayee           (1 June 1996 4 Dec 1997)

12

G. M. C. Balayogi (TDP)

24 Mar 1998

19 Oct 1999

12th

Sharad Pawar (19 Mar 1998 26 Apr 1999)

12a

G. M. C. Balayogi

22 Oct 1999

3 Mar 2002

 

13th

Sonia Gandhi (13 Oct 1999 6 Feb 2004)

13

Manohar Joshi (Shiv Sena)

10 May 2002

2 June 2004

14

Somnath Chatterjee CPI(M)

4 June 2004

31 May 2009

14th

L. K. Advani (22 May 2004 18 May 2009)

15

Meira Kumar (INC)

4 June 2009

4 June 2014

15th

Sushma Swaraj (21 Dec 2009 - 19 May 2014_

16

Sumitra Mahajan (BJP)

6 June 2014

Incumbent

16th

 

As on August 15, 2014

www.csgsindia.com is growing every moment, ...., keep on visiting csgsINDIA for revision, reinforcement and regularity

 

Best viewed @ 800 X 600 Resolution --Disclaimer-- All Rights Reserved with csgsINDIA.com