csgsINDIA
for excellence in Civil Services' General Studies
Google

Presidents and PMs of India

 

Presidents of India

PMs of India

 

1.             Dr. Rajendra Prasad               

January 30, 1950 to May 13, 1962

2.             Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan      

May 13, 1962 to May 13, 1967

3.             Zakir Hussain         

May 13, 1967 to May 3, 1969

4.             Varahagiri Venkata Giri         

May 3, 1969 to July 20, 1969

5.             Muhammad Hidayatullah     

July 20, 1969 to August 24, 1969

6.             Varahagiri Venkata Giri         

August 24, 1969 to August 24, 1974

7.             Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed           

August 24, 1974 to February 11, 1977

8.             Basappa Danappa Jatti          

February 11, 1977 to July 25, 1977

9.             Neelam Sanjiva Reddy          

July 25, 1977 to July 25, 1982

10.           Giani Zail Singh     

July 25, 1982 to July 25, 1987

11.           Ramaswamy Venkataraman

July 25, 1987 to July 25, 1992

12.           Shankar Dayal Sharma          

July 25, 1992 to July 25, 1997

13.           Kocheril Raman Narayanan   

July 25, 1997 to July 25, 2002

14.           A. P. J. Abdul Kalam               

July 25, 2002 to July 25, 2007

15.           Smt. Pratibha Devisingh Patil                

July 25, 2007 to July 25, 2012

16.           Shri Pranab Kumar Mukherjee              

July 25, 2012 to July 25, 2017..

17. Shri Ram Nath Kovind

July 25, 2017 -

 

1.             Jawaharlal Nehru  

August 15, 1947 to May 27, 1964

2.             Gulzarilal Nanda    

May 27, 1964 to June 9, 1964

3.             Lal Bahadur Shastri               

June 9, 1964 to January 11, 1966

4.             Gulzarilal Nanda    

January 11, 1966 to January 24, 1966

5.             Indira Gandhi         

January 24, 1966 to March 24, 1977

6.             Morarji Desai         

March 24, 1977 to July 28, 1979           

7.             Choudhary Charan Singh

July 28, 1979 to January 14, 1980

8.             Indira Gandhi         

January 14, 1980 to October 31, 1984

9.             Rajiv Gandhi          

October 31, 1984 to December 2, 1989

10.           Vishwanath Pratap Singh      

December 2, 1989 to November 10, 1990

11.           Chandra Shekhar    

November 10, 1990 to June 21, 1991

12.           P. V. Narasimha Rao             

June 21, 1991 to May 16, 1996

13.           Atal Behari Vajpayee             

May 16, 1996 to June 1, 1996

14.           H. D. Deve Gowda 

June 1, 1996 to April 21, 1997

15.           Inder Kumar Gujral

April 21, 1997 to March 18 1998

16.           Atal Behari Vajpayee

March 19, 1998 to October 13, 1999

17.           Atal Bihari Vajpayee

October 13, 1999 to May 22, 2004        

18.           Dr. Manmohan Singh   

           May 22, 2004 to May 27, 2014

19. Narendra Modi

May 27, 2014. . .       

 As on July 25, 2017

 

www.csgsindia.com is growing every moment, ...., keep on visiting csgsINDIA for revision, reinforcement and regularity

Best viewed @ 800 X 600 Resolution --Disclaimer-- All Rights Reserved with csgsINDIA.com